The Davis UWC Scholars Program combines the transformational philanthropy of the Davis family with donations from many others to our partner colleges and universities. 

We are pleased to recognize the generous support of these donors for today’s scholars and tomorrow’s leaders. Our partner schools are invited to submit the names of those they would like listed.

Babson College Babson Global Scholars Program
Bates College Jonathan Blair ‘89 and Tena Fishman ‘89 Frank Global Scholarship Awards

The Gladys B. Dunn ‘51 and Robert E. Dunn ‘50 Scholarship

The Chantal Berry Dalton ‘69 and Jorge Luis Garcez-Rocha Scholarship Fund

Karen Harris ‘74, P ‘07 and Robert L. Gips P ‘07 Scholarship Fund

Rose Siqueira and Shamima Hasan International Student Scholarship

George and Dorothy Healy International Scholarship

The Terry and Suzan Kramer Family Scholarship Fund

Dean James L. Reese Scholarship Fund

Tanaka Memorial Foundation Scholarship

Jou S. and Mabel Tchao Scholarship
Brandeis University Brandeis Emergency Fund

Brandeis International Business School Scholars

Sylvia Hassenfeld Endowed Scholarship

Heller School for Social Policy & Management -Sustainable International Development (SID)Program

Malkin Israeli Endowed Scholarship

Our Generation Speaks

Peter Petri Global Fellowship

Richard and Barbara Silverman Endowed Scholarship for Israeli Students

Sylvia and Joseph Slifka Israeli Coexistence Scholarship

The Toshizo Watanabe ’73 International Scholarship Program

Wien International Scholarship Program
Brown University Class of 1948 Presidential Scholarship

Class of 1961 Scholarship

Alomran Family International Scholarship

Anonymous International Scholarship Fund

Brown International Organization Scholarship

Christopher Chan P’20 and Michelle Ma P’20

Chiaphua Engineering Scholarship

Chiaphua Engineering Scholarship

Wladyslaw Gorski Memorial Scholarship

Harrison Family Presidential Scholarship

M. Brian Hong ’94 International Brown Annual Fund Scholarship

Joukowsky Family International Scholarship

Kedar Family Financial Aid Fund

MEF International Scholarship

Shoman Scholarship Fund

Madam Lee Woo Shui Fun Scholarship
Bucknell University Dean of Students Special Fund
Carleton College C.V. Starr Endowed Fund

Carleton College Kellogg Scholarships

Underbrink Fund for Global Initiatives
College of the Atlantic Mirza Alas Portillo ’09

Janoah Bailin ’14

Lisa Bjerke ’13

Bronwyn Clement ’13

Maria Escalante ’15

Diana Escobedo Lastiri ’09

Adrian Fernandez Jauregui ’15

Sahra Gibson ’20

Ho Ching Jolie Lau ’19

Surya Karki ’16

Ashlesha Khadse ’08

Boglárka Kurka Ivanegová ’14

Virginie Lavallee-Picard ’07

Mako Mihira ’20

Bhupendra Nagpure ’06

Graham K. Reeder ’13

Klever Descarpontriez Rojas ’16

Santiago Salinas ’05

Helena Shilomboleni ’09

Lara Shirley ’15

Erickson I. Smith ’15

Henry Steinberg ’06

Aster Tommasini ’18

Shamsher Virk ’07
Connecticut College The Otto and Fran Walter Commons for Global Study and Engagement
Dartmouth College King Scholar Leadership Program
Davidson College Anonymous
Earlham College Nico Brooks ’91 and Polly Dawkins ’87

Jerry ’63 and Jannie ’65 Dusseau
Georgetown University Pedro Arrupe S.J. Scholarship for Peace

Bridge of the Americas Endowed Scholarship

Georgetown Scholars Program
Harvey Mudd College Yuen Sang and Yu Yuen Kit So International Endowed Scholarship Fund

Harvey S. Mudd Merit Scholarship Fund

Richard G. Olson ’62 Endowed Scholarship Fund
Kalamazoo College Van Dalson Scholarship Fund
Lake Forest University Wilemal Foundation: William G. Brown and Solange Brown

Coffman Foundation

Robert Crawford and Winifred Crawford

Nancy Donovan and David Donovan

Charles Gedge, Jr. ’68 and Karin Erdevig Gedge ‘72

Carol Keenan

Duane Lisowski ‘90

Betty Mae Siegel P ’85

Smilow Foundation: Kathleen Byers Smilow ’83 and William Smilow
Lehigh University Hans J. Baer Endowed International Scholarship

Baker Foundation

Clare Boothe Luce Program for Women in STEM

Lee Iacocca International Internship Program

Linda Kagan Horowitz ’86 ’18P ’19PG ’21P and Seth Horowitz ’18P ’19PG ’21P

Paul and Karen Levy International Scholarship

Marcon Social Justice Institute

The Mountaintop Projects
Lewis & Clark College Paget-Davis UWC Scholars Program
Luther College Marjorie V. Barth Scholarship in Art

Bernice Fischer Cross and Bert S. Cross Perpetual Endowment for the Luther College Mayo Nursing Program and Health Sciences Program

Friends of International Students

Edward A. Kaschins Endowed Scholarship in Economics, Accounting, or Management

Jacob and Tina Sand Memorial Scholarship
Macalester College American Friends of the Middle East Scholarship

Kofi Annan Scholarship

Yahya Armajani Scholarship

Jimm Crowder and Steve Colee Endowed Scholarship

Edwin S. Elwell - Middle East Scholarship

Estudiar con Esperanza Scholarship

Nels & John Fahlgren Scholarship

Robert B. Gile Scholarship

Allen Moore Scholarship

Harold B. Shapira Endowed Scholarship

C.V. Starr Scholarship

James Tripp Endowed Scholarship

Marie Wunderlich Scholarship
Middlebury College Said L. Al-Nashashibi ’05

Santana Audet ’13

Amy Y. Geier and Philip O. Geier P’06, Hon ’08

Charles G. Knox

Linda McGillicuddy and Clement McGillicuddy

Michael D. Schoenfeld ’73 Scholarship Fund

Tana Sterrett Scott ’65

Kashif Zafar ’92 and Sujatha Menon Zafar ’94, P’21, ’23

Rehan Zafar ‘21
Northwestern University Buffett Institute for Global Studies

Brian d’Arcy James Scholarship in Theatre and Radio/Television/Film

Alice G. Hough Scholarship

Joshua G. Nolan Estate for Scholarships in Liberal Arts

Su Family Undergrad Scholarship Fund
Occidental College William ‘70 and Elizabeth Kahane United Nations Program Endowment

Gabriela Niculescu Memorial Current Year Scholarship

Adam Portnoy ’93 Endowed Scholarship

Richter Trusts
Queens University of Charlotte Mary Anne Boldrick Rogers
School of the Art Institute of Chicago Contemporary Art Practices Scholarship

Jeffery Geesa Memorial Scholarship

John W. Kurtich Foundation Travel Scholarships
Scripps College Schuler Education Foundation
Skidmore College Elizabeth Doody Cook ’67 Endowed Scholarship

The Fidler Family Endowed Scholarship

Fisher Endowed Scholarship

Henry and Eleanore Galant Endowed Scholarship

Amy ‘74 and Phil Geier

Patricia Grumman Clegg ’51 Scholarship

Susanne Hecht Goldstein ’58 Scholarship

Jean Lawton Horka Scholarship

Dorothy Lutjen Liebig ’34 Memorial Scholarship

Haoran Ma ‘12

Carolyn Marcus ’69 Scholarship

Megan McAdams ‘08 International Community Service Internship Award

McAdams Family Enhanced Spring Break International Community Service Program

Elizabeth Righter Plank ’24 Scholarship

Trevor Schlingheyde ’07 Memorial Scholarship

Rajiv and Zarine Silgardo ’18

Silgardo Family Scholarship

Mitsi Tokioka Nishimura ’53 Endowed Scholarship

Mr. Yahia M. Imam ‘11 and Ms. Kelsey P. Weiss ‘12

C. V. Whitney Scholarship

Mary Williams Scholarship

Zankel Family Scholarship
St. John’s College Anonymous
St. Lawrence University Class of 1934 Scholarship

Alumni Executive Council Endowment for Internships and Experiential Learning Fund

Gregg and Camy Asplundh Award for International Studies

Sabra J. Bartlett ‘74 Award for International Studies

Dr. O. Kenneth Bates Prize for Mathematics

Walter H. Baumhoff Fellows Endowment

Black Laurentian Initiative Racial Justice and Equity Project

Jeffery H. Boyd ‘78 Leadership Prize

Daniel L. Brindisi ‘89 and Cynthia K. Brindisi P’19 Internship Fellowship

Douglas M. Brown Alumni Association Senior Award

Cabot Family Endowment for International and Intercultural Education

The Charbern Fund

Michael W. and Pamela Van Hoven Clark Career Planning Fund

Corolyn Susan Conkey Scholarship

Emergency Student Assistance Fund

Emerson Foundation - Data Science Fund

Ann L. Everetts ’52 Endowed Award for International Studies

Sol Feinstone International Study Prize

Sol Feinstone Internships

Fostering Civil Discourse in Political Conversations

Clark L. Gage Prizes Endowment Fund

Gardner Career Awareness Endowment Fund

Giltz, DeLauder & McCullough International Travel Award

Goldberg Fund for International Study

Karen Caines ’93 and C. Neil ’94 Gray Fund for International Studies

Martha MacCallum Gregory ’86 and Daniel J. Gregory P’23 Endowed Internship Fund

Susan Brown ‘76 Hallenbeck and Robert M. Hallenbeck ‘76 Endowment for International Research and Study

Vivien Gardner Hannon Internship Fellowship

Emily Eaton Hepburn Women’s Award for Creative Leadership

Elinor A. Jannotta ‘91 Internship Fund

Keller Family Fund

Kenyan Scholars Discretionary Support Fund

Kettering Family Foundation Internship Fund

Eugenie Van Drooge Kissinger ’54 Endowed Award for International Study

Jennifer W. Knowles ’89 and Robert M. Knowles P’21 Internship Fund

Koski Family University Fellowship

Janet K. Langlois ‘71 Internship Fellowship Endowment

Laurentian Pay It Forward Scholarship Fund

Dan and Kiki Mahar Endowed Internship Fund

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

The Kathy A. Klingenstein ‘76 & Robert A. Miller ‘75 Scholarship for Summer International Studies

Minogue Rhetoric and Communications Studies Award

Moran Family Fund

Linda Reeves Pettit Scholarship

Phelps Family University Fellows Endowment

Nancy Pierce Endowed Award for International Studies

H. L. Platt and Barbara Glendenning Platt ‘53, P’83 International Travel Fund

Public Health Endowed Internship Fund

Leslie ’87 and John ’85 Reed President’s Discretionary Fund

The Betsy Cogger Rezelman International Travel Endowment Fund

Stewart’s Shops and Dake Family Internship Fellowship Fund

Daniel F. ’65 and Ann H. Sullivan Endowment for Student/Faculty Research

The Tanner Fellowship Award

Weaver/Nicolais Family International Travel Endowment Fund

Robert N. Wells Jr. Scholarship Fund
St. Olaf College Dalaska Barber Endowed Scholarship

Barnes and Noble Book Scholarship

Berglund Memorial Endowment

Brenda Berkman NYC Art

Margaret Boldt Anderson Endowed Fund

Dennis & Kathleen Brekken Scholarship

Karen L. Clark Endowed Scholarship

Cole Scholarship

Steven Fox Endowed Scholarship

Friends of St.Olaf International Study Abroad Endowment

Groot Scholarship

Steven Hans Johnson Travel Fellowship

Herbert & Delores Hildebrandt Asian Scholarship

David & Kirsten Kvamme Salmi International Fund

Larsen Family Scholarship

Maland Scholarship

David Minge Endow Scholarship

O. & M. Otterness Scholarship

LaVern & Barbara Rippley IOS Endowment

Richard Stenberg Endowed Scholarship

Tweet-Rolvaag-Zempel Norway Scholarship
The College of Idaho Mark L. Agsten

Brett Bauscher

Brian A. Bava

Kathleen O. Boespflug

Cleta M. Bower

Mary J. Byrne

Caldwell Housing Authority

Donald L. Cockrum

Adan G. DeLaPaz

Ann M. Drake

Diana M. Dron

Carol A. Evans

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

Kelly E. Hibbs

Hopkins Financial Services

Jon Lauritzen

Heidi J. Martin

Ada N. Massa Gonzalez

Faith May

Alan D. Minskoff

Winston Moore

Peter Myers

Mark Nassir

Sara Nicholson

Darin S. Osterhout

Savannah M. Ottmar

Benjamin B. Reed

Kelly G. Reed

Ilana B. Shumsky

Linda Soper

Anne C. Spencer

Duane Stueckle

Alex P. Waltrip

Carrier Warr

Amy B. Witman

Roberta Witman

Michael V. Wysong
Tufts University The Oliver Chapman Fund

Jane Etish-Andrews Endowed Scholarship

The Laila Moshiri Yazdi Fund
University of Chicago Neubauer Family Foundation
University of Florida Dr. Margaret Early’s United World College Scholarship Program

Bill Kolb Memorial Fund for Davis UWC Scholarship Program Support
University of Michigan Cliff Siegel
University of Oklahoma Centralized Academic Scholarship Hub (CASH)

The Holden Family

International Student Emergency Relief Fund

Sooners Helping Sooners
University of Pennsylvania Penn Alumni, Parents and Friends
University of Richmond Aaronson Family Scholarship

Don Quijote Scholarship

French Studies

Friends of Study Abroad Scholarship Fund

German Studies Program

Global Studies Program

Ada Moss Harlow and William Maupin Harlow Scholarship

Josephine W. Holt Fellowship In Modern Foreign Languages

International Education Discretionary Fund

Italian Department

Japanese Language Program

Languages, Literatures and Cultures Discretionary Fund

Latin American and Iberian Studies Discretionary Fund

Russian Studies

The Scholars Latino Initiative - VA

Joseph Edwin Trader Fund for International Students

Patricia A. and George W. Wellde, Jr. International Scholarship

Jean Gray Wright Scholarship
University of Rochester Class of 1961 Reunion Scholarship Fund

Ezra A. and Josephine Booth Hale Scholarship Fund

Karl and Monica M. Geercken Endowed Scholarship Fund

Alan and Jane Handler Scholarship Fund

Eleanor Way Endowed Scholarship Fund
University of Virginia Class of 1987 Scholarship Fund
Vassar College Shirley Oakes Butler Scholarship Fund

The Martha Jarnigan Evans Scholarship Fund

Dorothy W. King Scholarship Fund

J.P. & L.T. Marangu Family Scholarship

Plapinger Family Scholarship

President’s International Advisory Council Scholarships

Sarah Tod Fitz Randolph Scholarship Fund

Yannis Pavlos Vardinoyannis Scholarship Fund
Wartburg College Dr. Yohannan T. & Tessy Abraham

Dr. Corey L. & Dr. Karla Belken

Dr. Benjamin D. & Dr. Samantha C. Larimer Bousquet

Sean T. & Jennifer Coleman

Dr. Delford I. Doherty

Bradley J. Duellman

Kimberly K. Folkers

Lester L. Franzen

Daniel C. & Kasandra L. Grosser

James J. & Ruth M Hein

Dale L. Johnson

Dr. David A. & Janet J. McCullough

Mary L. Mortensen

Dr. Donald M. & Claudia Parker

Margaret E. Phelps

Peggy J. Retka

Dr. Alexander F. & Sharon G. Smith

Dr. Mark F. Trax & Dr. Ann Henninger

Dr. Edward A. & Jill L. Westen

John A. & Kay Wiese

Dr. Linda L. & Gerald L. Wolf

Drs. Roland K. & Sharon A. Yoshida
Wellesley College Harold B. Black and Barbara J. Sherlock Pacific Rim Endowed Internship Fund

Friends of Botanic Gardens Fund

Lumpkin Latin America Fund

Susan Rappaport Knafel ’52 Internship Fund
Westminster College The Pat Kirby Endowed Scholarship
Whitman College Kris Barry

Kyle Martz ’07 Scholarship Fund
Williams College Phil ’70 and Amy Geier