A globe, focused on the Western Hemisphere.

Davis United World College Scholars

Program

Philanthropists’ Honor Roll

The Davis UWC Scholars Program combines the transformational philanthropy of the Davis family with donations from many others to our partner colleges and universities. Given this financial partnership, we are pleased to recognize their generous support for today’s scholars and tomorrow’s leaders. Each partner school was invited to submit the names of those they would like listed in this report along with the Davises.
This effort at donor recognition only scratches the surface of the many who give to their alma maters in support of the financial aid awarded to our scholars. We are grateful to those who are contributing to their schools in this way and look forward to continuing growth of this honor roll in the years ahead.

This recognition is arranged by partner school with the information they provided. It captures the growing number of philanthropists captivated by the value of supporting our scholars — and theirs — by investing at their chosen college or university. Some have given to annual funds, indicating their interest in the Davis UWC Scholars Program. Others have given larger amounts ($10,000 or more) toward their alma mater’s portion of a scholar’s total financialaid package and have been assigned scholars, sharing naming opportunities with the Davises. A few have given major endowments in support of international scholarships assigned to Davis UWC Scholars and share naming opportunities with the Davises each year.

At the heart of the Davis UWC Scholars Program is “giving back,” a trait we strive to see manifested over time in our scholars as they make their way in the world.

Amherst College Frances Chia Fellowship Fund Scott H. Nagle ’85
Fund for Summer Fellowships in Asian Art and Culture
Bates College The George and Dorothy Healy International Scholarship
The Richard L. and Marjorie Walther Keach ’44/’46 Scholarship
Bennington College The Kamal Shaikh ’02 Memorial Scholarship
The Loet and Edith Velmans Scholarship
Brown University

Archimedia Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Ibn Batuta Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
The Abbasgholi Bayat Brown International Organization (BRIO) Endowed Scholarship
Bendit Family Endowed Financial Aid Fund
Michelle Bernard ’93 and Mustafa Zaidi ’90 Endowed Scholarship
Brown International Organization (BRIO) Scholarship I
Anne Peirce Brown Scholarship
James J. Burke Jr. Presidential Scholarship
International Student Fund Class of 1914 Scholarship
Class of 1990 Scholarship Myles ’13 and Michael P’13
Coleman International Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Thomas Crosby Jr. Scholarship
Jan P. Davis ’83 and Charles M. Davis ’82
Brown Annual Fund Scholarship 3
France and Andre Desmarais PRC Student Scholarship
Oliver du Pont 1992 BIYAC Scholarship
Sidney E. Frank Endowed Scholarship Fund
Mark R. Franklin ’79 Scholarship Fund
Leonilda Gervasi 1922 Scholarship
Haarmann Family Scholarship
Walter Hansgen Memorial Scholarship
Mason C. and Prescott W. Hill Scholarship
Hong Kong Scholarship
International Brown Annual Fund Young Leaders Group Scholarship
International Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Joukowsky Family International Scholarship
Karl Kahane Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Sally Martin Katz ’13 Financial Aid Fund
Kedar Family Financial Aid Fund
Mara E. Kern Scholarship Fund
Madam Lee Woo Shui Fund Scholarship
Henry and Sally Leung Scholarship
Jacqueline and Jerome Leung Scholarship
Pacifica Ycaza Chancellor’s Scholarship
Sanjay Passi International Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Lisa Raiola 1984 Student Research Fund UTRA
Andrea V. Rosenthal ’88 Internship Fund
Salame Family Endowed Scholarship
Salame Goldman Sachs International Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Eleanor Haley Schwartz 1929 Scholarship Fund
President Ruth J. Simmons Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Sandee Ting Simshauser ’84 P’18 and Peter Simshauser P’18 Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Matthew I. Sirovich ’87 and Meredith A. Elson ’91 Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Starak Family Foundation Brown Annual Fund Scholarship
Sunrise Scholarship Tin Ka Ping Scholarship of the Tin Ka Ping Education Fund
Travers Family International Scholarship Fund Zabludowicz Family Brown Annual Fund Scholarship

Bucknell University

Michael M. and Lillian Amber Fremont Scholarship
Shaw Loo Memorial Scholarship
Barrett K. Sides Empowerment Scholarship
U Kyaw Win and Gandasari A Win Scholarship

Carleton College

C.V. Starr Endowed Fund
Kellogg Scholarships
George International Fellowships
Underbrink Fund for Global Initiatives

College of the Atlantic Mukthar Amin
Janoah Bailin ’14
Lynn Boulger and Tim Garrity
Darron Collins ’92 and Karen Collins
M. Piper Dumont
Mr. and Mrs. William Foulke
Amy and Phil Geier
Diane Gordon
Diana Kombe
Alice Levey
Sandra Merrick
Maryrose Mulert
Ruby Nelson ’13
Shoshana Perry
Jason Rich
Nancy Stevick
Jeremy Strater
Oliver Waldman
Hua Wang
John Wass
Natalia Zamboni Vergara
Colorado College Endeavor Foundation
Dartmouth College Charles and Judith Friedlaender
Earlham College Nico Brooks (EC'91) and Polly Dawkins (EC'87)
Jerry (EC'63) and Jannie Dusseau (EC'65)
Georgetown University Bridge of the Americas Endowed Scholarship Fund
Georgetown Foundation of Spain
Goei Family Endowed Scholarship
Sarah McFlynn (C’04) Endowed Scholarship Fund
Santa Maria Endowed Scholarship Fund
Hood College Endowed Center for Global Studies
International Student Activities Support
Kalamazoo College Van Dalson Scholarship Fund
Kenyon College Doug Fleming ’70
Lake Forest University William G. Brown
Nancy Donovan
Grace Groner Foundation
Lehigh University Lee Iacocca International Internship Program
Paul and Karen Levey International Scholarship
Lewis & Clark College John V. Baumler Memorial Scholarship
Francis W. and Jessie L. Brodie Memorial Scholarship
William A. and Effie S. Brushoff International Student Scholarship
The Greg Caldwell Scholarship
Romeo Dallaire Scholarship
The Mary Dimond Scholarship
Darren Drabek
Edward S. Geier ’79
Irene W.D. Hecht Annual Scholarship Fund
International Student Scholarship
The Esther & Edward Lee Scholarship
Grace Spacht Memorial Scholarship
Luther College Gardner & Florence Call Cowles Scholarship
Laura M. & Martin K. Elstad Scholarship
Daryl & Audrey Erdman Prize for Entrepreneurship
Malcolm & Maybelle Estrem Scholarship for Entrepreneurial Studies
Hemp Family Prize for Orchestra Performance
Paul G. & Hazel H. Hoel Scholarship in Mathematics and Science
Herbert J. Rebassoo Scholarship
Rudolf-Whitters Accounting Scholarship
Karl, Lillian & Henrietta Torgerson Scholarship
Dr. Meriam H. Trytten Scholarship
Macalester College Kofi Annan Scholarship
Yahya Armajani Scholarship
Edwin S. Elwell — Middle East Scholarship
Estudiar con Esperanza Scholarship
Nels & John Fahlgren Scholarship
Allen Moore Scholarship
C.V. Starr Scholarship
James Tripp Endowed Scholarship
Marie Wunderlich Scholarship
Middlebury College Said L. Al-Nashashibi ’05
Karyn L. Zieve and Joel M. Cohen ’84, P’15 P’19
Ann Einsiedler Crumb ’71 and Richard N. Crumb ’69
Rick ’68 and Martie Fritz P’95, ’97, ’00
Amy Y. Geier and Philip O. Geier P’06
Erika H. Lederman ’86 and John Kremer ’85
Ashley F. Logan and G. Willis Logan Jr. ’00
Sara L. Martus and Stephen D. Martus ’86, P’19
Oliphant Enterprises
Michael ’73 and Jane Schoenfeld
Tana Sterrett Scott ’65
Sujatha Menon Zafar ’94 and Kashif Zafar ’92
Northwestern University Peter Alexander Scholarship in Journalism
Brian d’Arcy Scholarship in Theater, Radio, TV and Film
Ringling College of Art and Design Bert and Eleanor Schweigaard-Olsen
Stan and Merry Williams
Skidmore College Class of 1957 Endowed Scholarship
Amy ’74 and Phil Geier
Yahia Imam ’11
Jessica A. Morten ’08 Scholarship
Mitsi Tokioka Nishimura ’53 Endowed Scholarship
Ferances McDonald Poinsard ’37 Memorial Scholarship
Margaret Smith ’48 Scholarship
Mende Yangden ’16
Zankel Family Scholarship
The College of Idaho Bitner Vineyards
Ron and Mary Bitner
College of Idaho Campus Ministries
Adan De La Paz
Mary Fraser
Idaho Community Foundation
Martha Taylor
Eloise Van Slyke
Wells Fargo Foundation
Larry and Marianne Williams Foundation
Lane Williams
John Zamora
Tufts University The Oliver Chapman Fund
Union College Alan Lascher Endowed Scholarship
University of Florida Dr. Margaret Early’s United World College Scholarship
University of Michigan Cliff Siegel
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill H. Allen Gant Scholarship
University of Oklahoma Jim and JoAnn Holden
Kenneth Long
Sooner Heritage Scholarships
University of Richmond Waldo M. Abbot Fund for International Internships
American Library Association Grant
Friends of Study Abroad Scholarship Fund
Ada Moss Harlow and William Maupin Harlow Scholarship
International Business Studies Department
International Education Discretionary Fund
International Students Support Fund
Italian Department
Japanese Language Program
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Discretionary Fund
Latin American and Iberian Studies Discretionary Fund
Scholars Latino Initiative
John Marshall International Center for the Study of Statesmanship
Joseph Edwin Trader Fund for International Students
Virginia Foundation for the Humanities Language Exchange Program
Jean Gray Wright Scholarship
University of Virginia The Class of 1987 Scholarship
G. Bernard Hamilton
Vassar College The Shirley Oakes Butler Scholarship Fund
The Martha Jarnagin Evans Scholarship Fund
The Lucille Renneckar Glass Fund
The President’s Advisory Council Scholarship Fund for International Students
Wartburg College Chief Alatunde Ayinla Nikky Abudu Nigerian Scholarship
Donna Becker International Student Edowed Scholarship
Dr. Benjamin D. and Dr. Samantha C. Larimer Bousquet
Diers-Hafermann Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly K. Folkers
Dr. Kent T. and Earlene Hawley
Prof. Herbert W. and Delores D. Hildebrandt
Kasandra L. Kahler
Wayne and Ann D. Koester
Dr. J. Keith and Kathy L. McClung
Dr. David A. and Janet J. McCullough
Erna Moehl Endowed Scholarship for International Students
Mary L. Mortensen
David G. Prentice and Dr. Deborah L. Loers
Philip E. and Ann Ruppe
Daniel J. and Jane L. Shafland
John and Agnes Stirler Scholarship
Dr. Mark F. Trax and Dr. Ann Henninger
Christopher S. and Erin J. Tripolino
Dr. Roy M. and Mary A. Ventullo
Dr. Edward A. and Jill L. Westen
Drs. Roland K. and Sharon A. Yoshida
Barbara B. and Warren T. Zemke African Student Endowed Scholarship
Wellesley College MasterCard Foundation Scholars Program
Williams College Phil ’70 and Amy Geier